29 FEBRUARY-1 MARCH, 2016

SCHEDULE - PANACHE 2016

29TH FEBRUARY , 2016 – 1ST MARCH, 2016

Day 1 - 29TH FEBRUARY, 2016 Events

Inauguration – 10:00 am

  • Lamp Lighting - 10:05am
  • Welcome Address by Prof. (Dr.) S.K.Bhattacharya, Director – 10:10am
  • Classical Dance Performance - 10:20am
  • Vaar Singing – 10:25am
  • Punjabi Group Dance – 10:30 am
  • Regional Dance – Naati - 10:35 am
  • (Presentation of Momento) Address by Chief Guest – 10:40am
  • Vote of Thanks by Dr. Sukhjeet Kaur, Dean Student Welfare -10:40am

1. Technical Events:
Er. Pawanpreet Singh SUSEC (7355950000)
Er. Preeti Gupta (9781118034)

Events Venue Timings
Paper Presentation Seminar Hall 12:00 noon
Soap Car Modeling Workshop 12:30pm
Technical Poster Presentation Outside Main Canteen 1:30 pm
LAN Gaming Computer Center 2:00 pm
TechnoJam –Technical Quiz PRELIMSGL-4, GL-52:00 pm
Genius – Coding Using C++ GL-7, GL-8 3:30 pm

2. Literary Events:
Dr. Harjot Pal Kaur, SUSCRT(9872227799)
Dr. Geetika Sharma, SUSCET(9878377776)

Events Venue Timings
Beauti Of Arguments –(Group Discussion) BT Block(Seminar Hall) 3:00 pm
Sell It GL-3 1:00 pm
Creative Writing GL-2 12:00 noon
Mock ConferenceGL-24:00 pm
Spellethon (Spell bee)GL-11:30 pm
Punch LineMBA Block2:30 pm
PictographyMBA Block12:30 pm

3. Cultural Events :
Er. Sukhpreet Kaur (9876184815)
Er. Rohit Rampal(9988982699)

Events Venue Timings
Group Dances – Hindi, Western, Punjabi, Regional Main Stage 11:30 am
Hindi Solo Dance Main Stage 1:00 pm
Punjabi Solo Dance Main Stage 1:30 pm
Western Solo Dance Main Stage 2:00 pm
Mime Main Stage 3:00 pm
Skits Main Stage 3:30 pm
Mimicry Main Stage 4:00 pm

4. Fine Arts Events:
Er. Shivani Kohli (9855473037)

Events Venue Timings
Face Artistry Front lawn-2 1 pm
Mehndi Competition Front Lawn-1 12:00 noon
Cartooning Front Lawn-2 2:30pm
Collage Making EH-10(D-401) 2:30 pm
Turban Tying SUSPC BLOCK-ECS Lab 2:00 pm
Apparel Designing Front Lawn-1 3:30 pm

5. Prize Distribution

Events Venue Timings
Prize Distribution Main Stage 5:15 pm

6. DURO ALBOROTO(Ferocious Battle of Bands)

Events Venue Timings
Rock Band Main Stage 7:30 pm

7. Audentia(Fashion Show)

Events Venue Timings
Fashion show Main Stage 5:30 pm

Day 2 - 1ST MARCH Events

1. Technical Events

Events Venue Timings
Eng/Genius – Coding Using C++ (Round 2) Computer Center 10:30 am
junk yard Area outside workshop 1:00 pm
Circuit Designing Electronics Dept 11:30 am
Project Exhibition Area between Electrical
& Mech. Deptts
12:00 pm
TechnoJam –Technical Quiz FINALS GL-10 11:00 am
Smart Structural Modeling Workshop 12:30 pm

2. Literary Events

Events Venue Timings
Quiz GL-4 11:30 am
Words Worth GL–5 12:30 pm
Poetry Conclave BT Block
(Seminar Hall)
10:30 am
Debate MBA Block 1:30 pm

3. Cooking Instauration

Events Venue Timings
Cooking InstaurationSUSCET Canteen11:00am

4. Cultural Events

Events Venue Timings
Hindi Singing Main Stage 10:00am
Punjabi Singing Main Stage 11:30 am
Western Singing Main Stage 12:00 am
Rap Hunt Main Stage 12:30 pm
Giddha Main Stage 1:00 pm
Bhangra Main Stage 2:00 pm

5. Fine Arts Events:

Events Venue Timings
Rangoli Competition SUSCRT (Main Entrance) 12:00 noon
Clay Modeling SUSPC Block (GL-2) 10:00 am
Tattoo Fever SUSPC Block A GL-1 12:30 pm
On The Spot Painting SUSPC ED Hall 1:30 pm
Hair Styling SUSPC Block-A(Gl-3) 2:30 pm
Nail Art Front Lawn-2 11:00 am

6. Closing Ceremony

Events Venue Timings
Closing Ceremony Main Stage 3:30pm

7. Roshan Prince Night

Events Venue Timings
Star Night Main Stage 5:00 pm

Dr. Sukhjeet Kaur
Dean Student Welfare









Copyright @ SUS | Developed by    tarunkballer@gmail.com    Tarun Khullar    MBA

Follow Us!